Our Staff

Meet the members of our dedicated staff at the Specialty Coffee Association (SCA) and World Coffee Events (WCE). For a full listing of WCE staff, visit their website.


Get in Touch


Executive Team

  • Ric Rhinehart, Chief Executive Officer

    • Susan Hollins, Chief Education Officer

    • Cindy Cohn, Chief Events Officer

    • Peter Giuliano, Chief Research Officer

    • Kim Elena Ionescu, Chief Sustainability Officer

    • Ellie Hudson, Director of Strategy and Steering for Advocacy Center
       

  • Yannis Apostolopoulos, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

    • James Humpoletz, Chief Membership and Communications Officer

    • Cindy Ludviksen, Deputy Membership and Communications Officer / WCE Managing Director

    • Laszlo Kertesz, Interim Chief Financial Officer

    • Stephen Morrissey, Brand Strategy Director 


Office of the Executive Director

Email: executivedirector@sca.coffee

  • Ric Rhinehart, Chief Executive Officer

    • Julie Housh, Executive Assistant


Advocacy Center

Email: advocacy@sca.coffee

  • Ellie Hudson, Director of Strategy and Steering for Advocacy Center


Education Center

Email: education@sca.coffee

  • Susan Hollins, Chief Education Officer

  • Kay Bennett, e-Learning Coordinator

  • Owen Thom, Education Development

  • Alex Morrell, Training Manager

  • Fiona Morl, Education Coordinator

  • Dorit Goossens-Lessard, Education Director

  • Kim Ta, Education and Instructor Support Manager

  • Ben Helt, Education Delivery Manager

  • Jess Ryan, Education Coordinator


Events Center

Email: events@sca.coffee / competitions@sca.coffee

  • Cindy Cohn, Chief Events Officer

  • Stacy Woods, Senior Events Manager

    • Kristen Hartman, Junior Events Manager
       

  • Carrie Gibson, Senior Events Manager

    • Hannah Davies, Europe Events Manager

    • Lorena Saiano, Event Manager

    • Ryan Rotman, Coffee and Events Coordinator
       

  • Shelby Paul, US Trade Show Manager

    • Lisa Pacini, US Exhibits Manager

    • Christine Glover, US Events Manager
       

  • Theresa Maguire, Volunteer and Registration Design Manager

    • Desiree Vasquez, Volunteer and Registration Assistant
       

  • Amy Ball, Competitions Director

    • Melissa McGuinness, Senior Events Manager, US Competitions

      • Jennifer Gonzalez, Junior Events Manager, US Competitions
         

    • Cristina Spencer, Events Manager

    • Irene Beretta, Events Coordinator

    • James Draper, Events Coordinator

    • Ingibjörg Ferrer, Events Coordinator


Sales and Business Development

Email: sponsorship@sca.coffee

  • Katy Goulding, Sales Director

    • Laura Lee, WCE National Account Executive 

    • Daniel George, Sales Coordinator

    • Veronica Chou, Asia Sales Manager

    • James Shepherd, Europe National Account Executive

    • Susan Gates, US National Account Executive

    • Cait McGehee, Project Manager


Research Center

Email: research@sca.coffee

  • Peter Giuliano, Chief Research Officer

    • Heather Ward, Senior Manager of Content Strategy


Sustainability Center

Email: sustainability@sca.coffee

  • Kim Elena Ionescu, Chief Sustainability Officer


Operations Center

Email: operations@sca.coffee

  • Yannis Apostolopoulos, Deputy Chief Executive Officer

    • Michelle Hawkins, Executive Assistant
       

  • Laszlo Kertesz, Interim Chief Financial Officer

  • Leigh Duszynski, Director of Human Resources

  • James Humpoletz, Chief Membership and Communications Officer

  • Cindy Ludviksen, Deputy Membership and Communications Officer / WCE Managing Director

  • Stephen Morrissey, Brand Strategy Director


Finance

Email: finance@sca.coffee

  • Laszlo Kertesz, Interim Chief Financial Officer

  • Tracy Savage, US Accounts Director

    • Irma Ramirez, Staff Accountant

    • Adra Aragon, Staff Accountant

      • Carrie Blaida, Accounting Assistant
         

  • Denise Alborough, Europe Accounts Director

    • Caroline Newman, Accounts Assistant

    • Karen Ross, Accounts

    • Theresa Stacey, Accounts Assistant

    • Aidan Jones, Accounts Clerk Education Administration
       

  • Irene Dennehy, Financial Controller

  • Jozsef Borza, Information Technology

  • David Hewitt, Operations Director

    • Lewis Young, Data Analyst


Human Resources

Email: leighd@sca.coffee

  • Leigh Duszynski, Director of Human Resources


Membership, Marketing and Communications

Email: membership@sca.coffeemarcomm@sca.coffee

  • James Humpoletz, Chief Membership and Communications Officer

    • Chris Buck, Junior Member Services Manager

      • Sheila Magno, Membership Assistant
         

    • Anna Connal, Membership Coordinator

    • Robyn Stevenson, Administration Coordinator

    • Hayley May, Administrator

    • Lucy Myall, Membership Assistant
       

  • Cindy Ludviksen, Deputy Membership and Communications Officer / WCE Managing Director

    • Jackie Malone, Europe Senior Community Manager

      • Kim Staalman, Europe Community Representative

      • Richard Stiller, Chapter Manager
         

    • Charlotte Wang, Senior Community Manager Asia

      • Megan Guo, Community Representative China

      • Cera Jung, Community Representative Korea
         

    • Kyonghee Shin, Chapter Development Senior Manager

    • Isa Verschraegen, Guilds Director

    • Mansi Chokshi, North America Experience Director

    • Annemarie Tiemes, Field Development Director
       

  • Stephen Morrissey, Brand Strategy Director

    • Tara Smith, Marketing & e-Commerce Director

      • Rachel Carter, e-Commerce Manager, SCA Store

      • Sharon Humpoletz, Merchandise Coordinator, SCA Store

      • Dan Marmaduke, Jr. Member Marketing Manager
         

    • Vicente Partida, Communications Director

      • Danny Pinnell, Senior Communications Coordinator

      • Sierra Hatcher, Communications Coordinator

      • Gabe Dunn, Communications Coordinator

      • Jenn Rugolo, Communications Editor

         

    • Stefani McGee, Senior Event Marketing Manager

      • Kimberley Bates, Junior Events Marketing Manager

      • Holly Geber, Events Marketing Coordinator
         

    • Alex Bernson, WCE Competitions Brand Manager

      • Connor Clarke, WCE Competitions Communications Coordinator

    • Jordan Sanchez, Designer and Photographer


Get in Touch